Welcome to Cakes and Grace. Now order Cakes, Flowers, Gifts, Chocolates at your home with just one click.

Privacy Policy

Last updated 18-Sep-2018


This Privacy Policy applies to the www.cakesandgrace.com (website)

 

This website or mobile application (“Site”) is operated by Cakes & Grace Enterprises (Cakes & Grace).

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to information supplied by you on this Site.

 

Cakes & Grace aims to be transparent about the data; we collect about you, how it is used and whom it is shared with.

 

We collect your data:

·            To improve your experience

·            Under a secure environment

·            Only when necessary

·            But you may decide what and how you hear from us

 

 

Protecting your privacy

 

Protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors is of utmost importance to Cakes & Grace. We appreciate and understand how important privacy is to you. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, contact us at info@cakesandgrace.com.

 

1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

How we use your information depends on the type of information provided, which services you use and the choices you make in your settings.

 

1.1      Your name and contact details. To deliver your purchases and send you service messages (without it, we cannot perform our contract with you). These details are also important for fraud prevention and detection, to show you adverts on our latest products and deals, and find out what you like. With your permission, we may use these details to send you information about our new products and services.

 

1.2      Your date of birth information: To detect and prevent fraud against either you or Cakes & Grace.

 

1.3      Your gender information: To direct you more efficiently to the products you want. 

 

1.4      Your payment information: To take payment and give refunds (without it, we cannot perform our contract with you). We also use these details for fraud prevention and detection.

 

1.5      Your contact history with us: To provide customer service and support, (without it, we cannot perform our contract with you). Such details are also used to train our staff so that we can provide you with the best possible customer service.

 

1.6      Purchase history and saved items: To analyze and predict your interests so as to customize your online experience including showing you things that interest you, providing customer service and support, and handling returns (without it, we cannot perform our services). These details also help us to find out what you, and other customers, like.

 

1.7      Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our Site: To improve our Site and set default options for you (such as currency). This allows us to provide you with the best possible shopping experience. These details also enable us to protect our Site and to detect and prevent fraud against you or Cakes & Grace.

 

1.8      Information from social media accounts you link to us: To enable you to log into our Site with ease and without creating a specific account. Such details allow us to provide product recommendations as well.

 

1.9      Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions: To help us run surveys, competitions or promotions, which help us better understand your interests.

 

1.10   Other: Our services are dynamic and we may introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

 

Providing your personal information to us is not mandatory. However, if you choose not to share this information with us you may not be able to make purchases from this site and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.

 

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We may also share this information with third parties.

 

2. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

 

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party.

 

However, as a key part of providing our services to you, we may or may not share your data with the following categories of companies:

 

2.1      Companies, if any, in the Cakes & Grace group, as different units of our group would be responsible for different activities

 

2.2      Companies involved in getting your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

 

2.3      Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business

 

2.4      Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies or any body required by law

 

2.5      Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your account to us)

 

2.6      We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics (that does not identify you) about our customers.

 

2.7      In the event that Cakes & Grace or its assets are sold, acquired or merged with a third party, resulting in your personal data being transferred to such third party, your personal data will at all times continue to be subject to a privacy policy that complies with the requirements of The Information Technology Act, 2000 and any relevant data protection laws of India.

 

3. SECURITY

 

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your personal information, such as HTTPS. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us.

 

3.1      There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

3.2      It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your user ID and login password.

 

4. MARKETING MESSAGES

 

If you grant us permission, we will send you marketing messages by email and/or SMS to keep you updated with what we’re up to and to help you view and find our products.

 

How to stop marketing messages from Cakes & Grace

 

4.1.     You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

§    Through your account settings

§    By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

§    Contacting our Customer Service team

 

Once you do this, we will ensure that you do not receive further marketing messages.

 

4.2      Please note that it may take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you may still receive messages from us while we process your request.

4.3      Do note that stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (for example: order updates).

 

5.         SEEING ADVERTS FOR CAKESANDGRACE.COM ONLINE

 

We engage in online advertising to update you on what we are up to and to help you view and find our products.

 

5.1      We aim to show you Cakes & Grace banners and ads that are relevant to you through using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. We use a range of advertising technologies like pixels, cookies and ad tags service. For more information on technologies we use, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

 

5.2      Depending on how you use the site (for example, your search history, content you read on the sites), we will tailor banners and ads of interest to you.

 

6. USE OF DATA PROCESSORS

 

6.1      We protect your personal data through the use of data protection agreements with our data processors and related companies.

 

6.2      These data protection agreements are in compliance with the relevant data protection laws of India.

 

7. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

 

7.1      We will keep your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is necessary to provide our services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Service team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

 

7.2      If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

 

8.1      The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.

 

8.2      The right to access the personal information we hold about you

 

8.3      The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can do most of this   through MyAccount

 

8.4      The right to request deletion of your data, or to stop processing it or collecting it, in certain circumstances

 

8.5      The right to stop direct marketing messages (which you can do through My Account and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

 

8.6      The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

 

8.7      If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at customers@cakesandgrace.com.

 

9. CHANGES TO HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect how we are processing your data.

 

9.1      If we make significant changes, we will make them clear on the Cakes & Grace website or other CAKES & GROWTH services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our Site. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

 

9.2      You acknowledge that your continued use of our services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

 

10. COOKIES

 

We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. cookies, ad tags) to recognize you across different device(s). You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

11. Language

 

Should there be any inconsistency between the English language version of this Privacy Policy and any translation hereof, the English language version shall prevail.

 

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you:

·           Have any questions or feedback about this notice

·           Would like us to stop using your information

·           Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

 

Please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service team, who will gladly answer any questions you may have.